My 2.2 cents (GST Inc.)

It is a real prick when your opinions are taxed. Australia least powerful political blog. (Plus any other crap I want to talk about.)

Friday, May 13, 2005

Away with you

So Australia managed to kick one its own citizen out of the country?
Well, she was sick and didn't know who she was. As she was born overseas the government sent here back to the Phillipines.
So is this some kind of new Health policy of the federal government?
Nope, this is about staying who can come to our country and when.
But then hadn't this woman already been allowed to stayed?
Yeah for 16 years.
So what did they do when they realised they made a mistake? Did they look for her?
No, they just hoped she had died and nobody would ever find out.
So is there going to be a royal commission or something?
Nah, there is just going to be a private inquiry which the government will not pay attention to anyway.
Why are they doing that?
Because they think their shit does not stink.
Can the public smell it?
We will just have to see.

1 Comments:

  • At 12:17 am, May 14, 2005, Blogger JP said…

    I vote we do this to criminals. One way tickets to Afghanistan or Iraq, with your citizenship cancelled upon passing through Australian passport control at departure.

     

Post a Comment

<< Home